Upgrad LLM

Related to stamp duty (challan) paid on registration of land

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
24 May 2017

dear sir/mam,
I want to get a piece of land registered. I had deposited stamp duty for the same for Rs 100000 on 2010-11. But registration of land was not materialised. Now i Want to utilize the same stamp duty paid for registration of a new plot this year. Kindly suggest me wheather that challan can be utilized or not. If yes, then kindly suggest me the process.
thanking you
shivesh kumar


N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
24 May 2017

First Discuss with the Registrar at Concerned Registrar Office with all details

Kumar Doab (Expert)
24 May 2017

Inquire firstly at O/o Registering Authority.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
25 May 2017

Yes, the SRO would provide you with the best guidance.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
25 May 2017

Agreed with Mr.P.venu

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
25 May 2017

Whether stamp papers were purchased on that
deposited challan?

What is the opinion of local Registrar office?

Generally stamp purchased for registration deed of one plot can not be used for another plot if the fact was entered i challan / stamps.

This is very old stamp also.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
25 May 2017

Agree with Mr.Rk Goyal

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
25 May 2017

Reply to the questions of the Expert

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
25 May 2017

Well Advised Please

shivesh (Querist)
25 May 2017

thanks all for your valuable expert advice..

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
27 May 2017

The amount of unused stamp paper should have been claimed from Treasury through area SDM within one year from the date purchase by submitting original stamp papers.

However, consult SDM or a local lawyer, if you may get "some" amount.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
27 May 2017

Welcome Please

Kumar Doab (Expert)
27 May 2017

Agreed with Shri P.Venu.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
27 May 2017

Good to see expression of agreement with Mr. P. Venu.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
27 May 2017

Good to see expression of agreement with Mr. Rajendra K Goyal.


Kumar Doab (Expert)
27 May 2017

Good to see expression of agreement with experts.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
27 May 2017

Good to see statement and expression of well advised.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
27 May 2017

Dear LCI Querist @ shivesh,


You are welcome.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
27 May 2017


Whenever you decide to consult spend quality time and make your own survey and find out the list of senior counsels specializing in respective field of law.

Take help of e.g; elders of the family, well wishers, employee’s unions/Trade unions, forums. NGO’s…………………….etc etc

Kumar Doab (Expert)
27 May 2017

IN case finance is the issue and/or one is eligible try to FREE LEGAL AID from Legal Aid Authority that is usually in Courts Complex.


Kumar Doab (Expert)
27 May 2017

Carefully choose a senior and very able counsel counsel that has unshakable repute and integrity.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
27 May 2017

Mere seeing picture of a very old man at any portal should not be felt sufficient to get attracted.


IT can be misleading and trap to allure and fleece unsuspecting querists.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
27 May 2017

Online portals like LCI have its own limitations are not substitute for in person advise by a counsel specializing in respective field of law and that has unshakable repute and integrity.



Many unscrupulous elements loiter at online portals like LCI to allure unsuspecting querist and fleece them and there are many threads suggesting that unsuspecting querists have been fleeced, harassed.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
27 May 2017

There are notorious elements, habitual offenders, that boast that FEE once paid can not be recovered from them.




Such elements shamelessly paste picture of a very old and sick entity at LCI.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
27 May 2017

The 1st,2nd,.......
3rd ...............even more opinion are LCI are FREE.
Don’t pay any charges, FEE to anyone.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x