VIJAY K. TEOTIA
(Querist) 01 May 2012
This query is : Resolved
Can a sale deed of a immovable property situated in one district be registered in another district of Uttar Pradesh.
Dr J C Vashista
(Expert) 03 May 2012
The district where immovable property is situated has the only jurisdiction to register SALE DEED
Shonee Kapoor
(Expert) 03 May 2012
The Transfer of Property Act allows the registration in different district. However, states have passed various amendments to this rule.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup