25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding work during full-time course

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 January 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Hello sir recently I got a master's degree whiis basically a full-time course. I have a work experience during the night shift during my the same period of my master's degree. Does it cause any legal issues if I attend an interview with both the certificates of work experience and education.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 03 January 2021
Yes. If you study any course during working hours, it requires permission by the employer concerned.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 January 2021
Since I already got my degree. Is there any solution for this issue. Is it okay if I take any letter from my organisation if I want to attend the interview.
Or should I just not mention about my work experience during the interview
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 03 January 2021
You shall not mention your work experience.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 04 January 2021
what is the employment.
Guest (Expert) 04 January 2021
Normally in Foreign countries Students do the jobs also for their expenses. Unless and until the job is Not During the Class Hours it should not be an issue and it would be only an merit on your side
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 04 January 2021
I worked as staff nurse for night shift where I attended my classes regularly with 85% attendance
Guest (Expert) 04 January 2021
Being a Staff Nurse is an very great Service and your studies were not during your Working Hours and there could be absolutely No Issues and you could very well mention about your service as well. All the Best.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 04 January 2021
Thank you so much for your response. It's very useful.
Guest (Expert) 04 January 2021
Welcome -- Take care --- All the Best
P. Venu (Expert) 04 January 2021
There is no law or any rule or instruction having the force of law which forbids an employed person in pursing a course of study. Notions to the contrary are based on misconception.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 05 January 2021
It is valid and legal.
krishna mohan (Expert) 05 January 2021
I agree with expert views including Mr.Venus views. Experience to be evidenced by experience certificate. Any clarification you can always provide since both are true.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 05 January 2021
Proceed to inform your office / post facto permission if necessary and also to add your qualification.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now






Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query