LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding shortfall after auctioned gold

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 06 February 2023 This query is : Resolved 
My father had taken gold loan 2 years back. Due to financial crisis he could not repay it and gold was auctioned in Nov 22.There is shortfall of 46k after selling the gold and I received a notice(in father's name)on 20th Jan 2023, to repay the shortfall.
Last year in october my father died. Am i liable to pay the shortfall? I myself am going through tough financial time.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 06 February 2023
The legal heirs shall be liable to repay the loan.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 06 February 2023
Yes, you can't escape the liability to repay your deceased father's loan . Better proceed for settlement so you may get some relief.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 07 February 2023
@Advocate Bhartesh Goyal- Thank you sir. I need to know that should I wait for follow up notice( in 1st notice 15 days time period was given) or approach the bank on my own? Till now I have not informed them about the death of my father. Last notice was also in my fathers name.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 08 February 2023
You have now introduced new fact

"Till now I have not informed them about the death of my father. Last notice was also in my fathers name."

what prevented you from disclosing above fact in first post.

Please release other installment of facts.

Given facts give a contradiction that you did not inform death of father and yet the notice is received by you.

Please intimate in whose name the notice is.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 11 February 2023
Approach the financier for amicable settlement, it is your liability.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query