Regarding reliever charges

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
22 May 2020

As per compliance, we need to give weekly off to deployed manpower ( security personnel’s). On week off day, if you’re asking for additional security guard to be deployed at the locations, which can not be left unattended then you need to pay reliever charges.
Question is we will pay 26 days for permanent guard as per minimum wages and 4 or 5 days i.e. sunday pay to the reliever.
OR
30 days payment to the Guards + Reliever Charges
Sir, Please Clarify the query.


P. Venu (Expert)
22 May 2020

There is no question of paying 26 days wages. The employees are entitled for their weekly off as a matter of right.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
22 May 2020

Full month pay need to be paid to permanent staff. For extra duty / overtime extra payment has to be paid.

Nothing lower than the prescribed minimum wages can be paid.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
22 May 2020

Why do you provide leave to all guards on a single day? You may fix their days of weekly off. Wages cannot be deducted merely because you have to arrange for the reliver. Full month wages is the right of your manpower. Reliver also form part of your workforce.

KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
22 May 2020

According to the government law the guards should strictly get weekly off or else they should get payed if they work more than 26 days a month. That is the reason why relieving charges to be paid

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
23 May 2020

How many guards are there?
If possible adjust their weekly off so that no additional temporary guard need to be employed.
In case of need, can employ additional guard for relief arrangement with additional duties when not working as guard.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
26 May 2020

Well advised by experts, nothing more to add.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS     |    x