LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding fees refund

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Hello everyone,
I had joined in SRM Amaravathi,deemed to be a university.
Due to covid 19, my fresher year (1st year) had completed on online platform including semester exams also.
We paid fee of 2,50,000 for the entire fresher course. Now we are asking for refund of at least 1,50,000 RS ,but they are not not responding.
Now we have to do?
Do we need to appeal to any organizations ?
Please give the solution.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 10 July 2021
Why they will refund? For your studies, you have paid and due to Covid-19, they conducted online classes. It is not a fault with them. In the present situation, most of the students attending online classes throughout India.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 10 July 2021
You are not entitled to get refund of fee as your university is providing you education through online classes and conducting exams also in covid pandemic situation.university is not at all in any fault.so don't proceed in the matter.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 12 July 2021
What is the rule on the subject ?
Generally fees paid is not refunded.

However, if you feel strong for refund of fees consult and engage a local prudent lawyer with relevant records for appreciation of facts, professional advise and necessary proceeding.
P. Venu (Expert) 12 July 2021
What are the grounds on which you propose to seek refund?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query