Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding Change of Surname

(Querist) 24 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
i have change my surname before class 10th & all my documents are in changed format.As my father is a govt. employee, he wouldn't be able to change his surname thoughout his documents since it create some problem
after retirement.However he & i also have affidavit concerning change of surname from 1st class magistrate and also published in newspaper regarding this.What else would i require to get a passport.
Khaleel Ahmed (Expert) 24 July 2009
Submit your application form to obtain passport with stated all documents.After satisfaction , Passport Officer will issue passport with your new sur name.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 24 July 2009
Mr. Ahmed is right....move the necessary application.

contact the concerned passport office.
A V Vishal (Expert) 24 July 2009
You need to attach a copy of the newspaper clippings published in atleast 2 newspapers circulated in the area where you reside, one should be in english and the other in the local vernacular language. Attach these clippings along with your application and submit it. It is sufficient
A V Vishal (Expert) 24 July 2009
Also enclose this affidavit along with ur application.

ANNEXURE ‘E’

SPECIMEN AFFIDAVIT FOR CHANGE IN NAME/DEED POLL/SWORN AFFIDAVIT

(On non-judicial stamp paper)

By this deed I, the undersigned……………….(New Name) previously called ………………. (Old name), doing……………………(give profession or vocation) and resident of …………………………(address) solemnly declare:-

1. That for and on behalf of myself and my wife and children and remitter issue wholly renounce/relinquish and abandon the use of my former name/surname of ……………………….and in place thereof I do hereby assume from this date the name/surname ……. and so that I and my wife, children and remitter issue may hereafter be called, known and distinguished not by my former name/surname, but assumed name/surname of ………………………

2. That for the purpose of evidencing such my determination declare that I shall at all times hereafter in all records, deeds and writings and in all proceedings, dealings and transactions, private as well as upon all occasions whatsoever use and sign the name of …….. as my name/surname in place and in substitution of my former name/surname.

3. That I expressly authorize and request all persons in general and relatives and friends in particular, at all times hereafter to designate and address me, my wife, my children, remitter issue by such assumed name/surname of …………………..accordingly.

4. In witness whereof I have hereunto subscribed my former and adopted name/surname of ………….. and ……… affix my signature and seal, if any, this ………………….. day of …………..



Signed sealed and delivered by the above name

Former name……………

Date……

In the presence of:

Name……………….. Name ………………….

Address……………. Address ………………..



(This deed poll/affidavit may be signed and attested in presence of a Magistrate/Notary or Consular Officer in an Indian Mission abroad)

Note: In case of change of name, applicant should insert advertisements in two reputed newspapers (one local newspaper of the area in which he/she is residing and 2nd in newspaper of the area of permanent address) and submit original newspapers at time of applying for passport in his/her new name.

Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 24 July 2009
mr. khaleel ahmad is right.
charudureja (Expert) 30 July 2009
Mr Ahmed and Mr. Vishal are right
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 30 July 2009
I d agree with Mr. Vishal.
Manish Raghav (Expert) 31 July 2009
As per my knowledge You have to get it published in the gazette also.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query