LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Railway parking

(Querist) 21 April 2024 This query is : Resolved 
hi..i am an parking contractor with Indian railway. recently i got a parking tender, where railway has fixed the parking charges of rs.20/day for bikes, but there are many private parking (operating in private residential land) lots right in front of the station gate offering the same at 10/day. due to this i am under huge loss.
1. is there any law that prohibits private parking within the stipulated area of railway station.
2. what legal help can i seek to safeguard my investment atleast, as i have already paid three months amount in advance to the railway.
please help me with this , as i have lost 2laks rupees in last 20days.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 21 April 2024
If the private parking is in no way obstructing the general public or traffic flow and is being done in a regulated manner without disturbing your parking business, then you cannot claim any loss or damage agaisnt them.
Therefore you may also reduce the parking rates in accordance to the private parking people.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 21 April 2024
Yes. There is no way. You may request the railway to reduce the charges explaining the position.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 22 April 2024
even i the vehicle was not insured still you have no escape from its being stolen.

rather if the vehicle was insured it was for your rescue as you could shift liability to insurer.

You can get him fined by Traffic Police for driving uninsured vehicle to your parking lot. But this does not save from from the consequences narrated by experts above.
Parking Lot maintenance also is a kind of business and it is a business of providing a service. Each one in the business has his way of pricing his services. As already clarified by Shri T. Kalaiselvan, you cannot grumble against your competitors for undercutting you with a lower fee.
surya prakash (Querist) 23 April 2024
Dear experts.
All the private parking lots near my railway station Doesn't meet any statutory criteria such as GST, parking licence, police verification etc. They are operating in an residential land with residential electric connection.. No land is commercial there. That's why i am planning to seek legal help.
P. Venu (Expert) 26 April 2024
The only viable option for you is to charge the parking fee at par with others.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 30 April 2024
Your query was about the lesser parking charges by the other parking operators.
Now you are changing the subject to their illegal parking business.
As a general public you can make a complaint against this with the local civic body but not as a contemporary parking space owner.
You cannot dictate terms on others to carry their business in their own method.
In a competitive business such undercutting business tactics are common.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now