Question regarding the macp urgern please

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
21 August 2020

That my question is :
1. That the rider of the bike hit with the unclaimed bull on high way and got grievous injuries, and got died on the spot and after investigation the insurance of the bike is also expired so please tell me that in which section of MA act we can file claim for compensation and who will the respondent s
Its very urgent please .
regards
Abhijeet singh


Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
21 August 2020

You can file claim petition against registered owner of vehicle and a person who was driving bike at the time of accident.

Advocate Abhijeet singhOnline (Querist)
21 August 2020

rider was the owner and he expired

Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
22 August 2020

apparently a dead end case.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
22 August 2020

Since the owner of the uninsured bike was driver who has hit an uninsured bull (presumed) no one can be made respondent for a motor accident claim.
However, certain State governments have such rules to provide fixed amount of grant (Rs. 25,000/- in Delhi through area SDMs) for hit and run cases, where your case may be considered.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
22 August 2020

No claim can be lodged in such conditions.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x