LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Quashing of F.I.R

(Querist) 10 April 2009 This query is : Resolved 
one of My client got bail under section of 498(A).other 5 accused absconding . can i file petition before Andhra High court for quashing of F.I.R.? Or i have to file petition after getting regular bail of 5 absconding accused . what i have to do ? do it before arrest or after arrest?
N.K.Assumi (Expert) 10 April 2009
Applying Bail or Anticipatory Bail for absconder accused is absurbed. Better let them appear in the Court and apply for regular Bail. it is always better to approach the Court with a clean hands.
n.k.sarin (Expert) 10 April 2009
I agree with Mr. Assumi.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 11 April 2009
I agree with Mr. Assumi
Tribhuwan Pandey (Expert) 11 April 2009
I also agree with Mr. Asumi. You may file petition before the High court for quashing of F.I.R. if they do not want to surrender.
Neeraj Arora (9897136755) (Expert) 11 April 2009
Mr.Sajed As per your Que. That one of your client got bail under section of 498(A),Other 5 accused are absconding . can you file petition before Andhra High court for quashing of F.I.R.
Yes you can file a petition before Andhra High court for quashing of F.I.R.
Prashant Kumar Jha (Expert) 11 April 2009
i am agree with my all ld friends. you may file for quashing of FIR but you first see whether there is any ample of scope to prove in court that the FIR has only been instituted by malafide intention and ulterior motive only to hrass the named person because in sec 482crpc hon'ble court only passes order where the FIR is frivolus and will create injustice


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query