cpc

Procedure to produce new witness

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
15 October 2020

Whether parties to a suit can produce any new witness at any stage of evidence. Whether any procedure is to be followed in arraying new witness and filing of his chief affidavit. ? Whether there is any time limit is prescribed for it as per civil procedure code 1908?


Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
16 October 2020

Mr/ Ms Anonymous,
What is your concern/ problem / issue and locus standi?
Is it giving an examination ?

R.K NandaOnline (Expert)
16 October 2020

State facts, if any, to get proper reply

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
16 October 2020

Please state clear material facts of the problem.

Court can permit new witness in the interest of justice. Such permission of court can be challenged in higher court.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
16 October 2020

You have not posted the material facts.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
17 October 2020

Though both plaintiff and defendant have to submit list of witnesses u/ o 16 of cpc within 15 days of settlement of issues but if any witness whose name has not been mentioned in the list and the witness is material for just and proper decision of case in such a situation court has inherent power u/s 151 of cpc to allow such witness for examination before closure of evidence.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x