cpc

Present employer not issuing relieving letter

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
17 September 2020

Dear Sir, 


I am working in a college. Recently I got offer from a company. 

According to clause in a appointment letter, the notice period is one month,But I am required to resign from my current organisation at the end of semester. 

The semester will end in December 2020. I have to join other company within one month. 

Kindly advise what should I do. 

Regards



Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
17 September 2020

Plead for early relief,else pay notice salary

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
17 September 2020

Whether one month notice period has passed after submission of resignation?

Whether the fact of notice period was mentioned in your resignation?

If so, you should proceed to join new company. Send letter for full and final settlement to the College.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
17 September 2020

Sir, I have served notice period by yesterday.As per clause in appointment letter, the one month notice in lieu of notice pay,. In another clause , the employer will not relieve at the middle of semester. The semester ends in Dec 2020,i have already served the notice. The clause in appointment letter is confusing.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
17 September 2020

You are bound by terms and conditions of appointment letter.In appointment letter it is clearly mentioned that employee will not be relieved in middle of semester mean employee may serve one month notice but will relieve after completion of semester.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
17 September 2020

You are bound by terms and conditions of appointment letter.In appointment letter it is clearly mentioned that employee will not be relieved in middle of semester mean employee may serve one month notice but will relieve after completion of semester.

Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
18 September 2020

Notice perod is the.criterion..The sub clause won'bound or nullify the cotract.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
18 September 2020

I endorse advise of experts, terms and conditions of service shall prevail over management decision and your version.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
18 September 2020

In such situation you have to abide by the terms of appointment.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x