LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Power of attorney

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 23 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
The insurance company how much amount power of Attorney use to file the recovery suit
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 24 March 2023
please give facts. this forum cannot solve riddles.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 24 March 2023
Rs 100/- stamp duty is required for power of attorney to contest the case in Rajasthan .
ashok kumar singh (Expert) 24 March 2023
your query is not clear, as to what you want to know. put your specific question.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 March 2023
a repeated query........................................
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 25 March 2023
If you want to file a recovery suit through a power of attorney agent, then the stamp paper valued at Rs. 10- to be used for the proposed power of attorney deed.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 26 March 2023
Stamp duty is a State subject which differ from one State to another.

In Delhi Special Power of attorney require stamp duty of Rs. 20/- whereas General Power of Attorney would require stamp duty of Rs. 50/- in terms of Delhi Stamp (Prevention of Undervaluation of Instruments) Rules, 2007 published vide Notification No. F. 2 (12)/Fin. (E.1)/Part File/Volume 1 (i)/3547, dated 18.7.2007 in exercise of the powers conferred by Section 75 off the Indian Stamp Act, 1899 (2 of 1899) as in force in Delhi read with the Government of India, States Ministry's Notification No. 104-J, dated the 24th August, 1950 and Ministry of Home Affairs Notification SO 1726 (No. F. 215/61-Judl-II), dated the 22nd July, 1961, under the authority of Lieutenant Governor of the National Capital Territory of Delhi.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now