Upgrad
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Posting to low grade on promotion

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 May 2023 This query is : Resolved 
on promotion, can anyone be posted to low grade position than for what he has been promoted? for example promoted to scientist G and posted inlieu to Scientist B appoint however getting paid for scientist G but stature not increased?
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 10 May 2023
please narrate facts of the case. You have not even stated who the employer is.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 10 May 2023
Not a legal query. Promotion as mother's post?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 10 May 2023
You can apply for tansfer on mercy grounds for children
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 11 May 2023
The transfer cannot be sought as a right.
If the employer agrees or accedes to your request for transfer then you may be posted to available vacancy in the place where you sought this transfer, hence you may better come out with more details so that you can get more and proper opinions to your query.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 11 May 2023
You are not able to describe any legal issue. give facts.
P. Venu (Expert) 12 May 2023
Yes, please repost bringing out the facts and the issue, if any.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 13 May 2023
You may apply for posting on extreme compassionate grounds, without expecting posting of your choice on "promotion".
Be clear that posting is not a matter of right.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 14 May 2023
No better views could be expressed as you have not shared any fact.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now