LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Penalty other than loss compensation.

(Querist) 07 September 2022 This query is : Resolved 
dear sir, does consumer court have powers to put penalty along with loss compensation order ?

means , can we claim penalty in the consumer court ? that we agreed in the agreement in case of fail of the agreement by other party.

case that I facing is belongs to construction agreement with contractor . Thank you .
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 07 September 2022
No, either Consumer Commission can award compensation. or penalty / interest. Both compensation and penalty can not be awarded simultaneously.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 08 September 2022
Well opined and advised by expert Sh. Bhartesh Goyal ji, I endorse the same.
P. Venu (Expert) 09 September 2022
You have not posted the complete facts.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 09 September 2022
Well opined and advised by expert Sh. Bhartesh Goyal ji, I agree with the same.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query