LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Pay protection to ex-servicemen in cooperative banks

(Querist) 23 July 2022 This query is : Open 
Sir what is the policy on pay fixation of Ex-Servicemen reemployed in Cooperative Bank. Is there any pay protection for Ex-Servicemen or not.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 23 July 2022
No. Pay protection cannot be given to Ex-servicemen.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 25 July 2022
Refer to circular No F/4/1/2021/SCT(B) dated 28.12.2012 issued by Sh. L K Meena, Director Ministry of Finance, Govt. of India

It is protected
P. Venu (Expert) 27 July 2022
It appears that the circular highlighted by learned expert Dr. Vashista may not be in existence. It is impossible that a circular dated 28/12/2012 has been issued from a 2021 file.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 28 July 2022
Central Administrative Tribunal - Ahmedabad case titled
Dinanath Choudhary vs D/O Income Tax on 21 October, 2021 may be referred.
P. Venu (Expert) 28 July 2022
OA 433/2019 pertained to pay fixation of ex-servicemen reemployed in Income Tax Department.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 29 July 2022
Instead of going on facts of the case, kindly find ratio of judgment.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 03 August 2022
I am not getting queries / replies for the last 6 days, can you please contact and request LCI to take appropriate action.
Thanks and regards
P. Venu (Expert) 07 August 2022
I am also in the same position. I have tried to bring matters to the notice of LCI, but no remedial action till now.

At present, I am accessing queries through the LCI website.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 08 August 2022
Same is the situation with me.
LCI Admin to please look into and rectify.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now