Pay protection

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
14 April 2021

Sir
I joined on 16/09/2013 as MPSO in Telangana government. Later on
I joined as degree lecturer in Telangana Social Welfare on 30-03-2019 on lien basis.
(1) will I get pay protection(I. E. Degree lecture salary?) if I go back to parent department. Both the jobs I got through TSPSC

Thankbu


kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
14 April 2021

If you join in the new post, you will get pay protection.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
15 April 2021

What do you mean from the term "MPSO"?
Whether both the posts (old and new) are in the same, higher or lower pay scale/ grade ? If the new post is in the same or low grade/ scale why did you accept/ opt / join ? If it falls in higher scale/ grade why do you need pay-protection ?
Did you apply for new appointment through proper channel/ department ?

ashok kumar singhOnline (Expert)
15 April 2021

your query seems to have no clarity, therefore no comment so far.
thanks

P. Venu Online (Expert)
15 April 2021

Yes, what is MPSO - is it a public institution?

Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
15 April 2021

Did you technically resigned? Or is a new post by direct recruitment? Nevertheless there are chances to count that previous services for terminal benefits.

RAMAKRISHNAOnline (Expert)
09 May 2021

As per the querry, he was joined in the new post on LIEN. it means the post / vacancy is for termporary period of maximum 3 years in general and such vacancies are filled on Deputation / including short term contract (ISTM). Hence, he has also stated that once he go back to his earlier post / office, whether the higher scale of pay drawing for present post shall be protected or not. ?
The answer is NO. His pay remains same as earlier at his previous post except the notional annual increments for the period staying on new post at another office.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x