Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Part payment

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
13 June 2021

If part payment is not paid then could be the deal cancelled


kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
13 June 2021

For which purpose? Your query requires clarity.

Sankaranarayanan Online (Expert)
13 June 2021

State the facts . Property sale

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
14 June 2021

If the sale agreement states that the buyer should make part payment, then on non payment of the referred part payment, the seller can cancel the agreement unilaterally.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
14 June 2021

It depends on terms and conditions of deal.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
14 June 2021

What is "agreement" wherein you have stated to have made / received "part payment"?
What is covenanted in the subject agreement qua "PART PAYMENT" on the part of either of the parties to the agreement ?
Please appreciate the fact that nothing can be presumed and obliged by experts in the absence of relevant facts.
Consult a local prudent lawyer with relevant documents for appreciation of facts and professional advise.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
14 June 2021

You have not posted the complete facts.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x