Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Parikath

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 24 April 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sir/ madam I have query related that for example if we have constructed a house , without the help of brothers before pal parikath. Does the brothers have rights on the house. After the registration of the house parikath has been done. In the parikath paper they have not mentioned about the house. Can you please clarify the doubt
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 April 2021
You stated after registration of the house, parikhat (partition) has been done. If it is now registered then how did you construct the house? please specify your query.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 24 April 2021
After the registration of site we started to construct the house.
After 6 months of registration of site parikath has been done.
My query is that for this house our brothers have any rights on the house or not
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 25 April 2021
If the land on which house was constructed is comman land among you brothers then your brothers can claim their respective share and right even though they didn't expend any amount on it's construction.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 April 2021
Sir it's not common land , we have purchased it personally.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 April 2021
Sir it's not common land , we have purchased it personally.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 25 April 2021
If the questioned land is your personal then no question of partition or any claim by others arise.
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 25 April 2021
They have rights on it
Shilesh Patel (Expert) 25 April 2021
agreed with the above expert Bhartesh goyal sir.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 April 2021
Sir can you please clearly clarify the query that they have rights on the house or not
P. Venu (Expert) 25 April 2021
Admittedly, what you have posted is an example, not the real query. Post the real query, if any. Lack of clarity is only because you are not posting the material facts highlighting the real isue, if any.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 April 2021
Sir it's a real query what I posted above.
We have purchased a site personally and constructed the house.
After the 6 months of registration of site parikath has been done.
Now my brother is asking I have rights on House.
My query is that my brother has any rights on House or not, please clearly clarify this.
Pradipta Nath (Expert) 26 April 2021
Ask your brother under what authority he is demanding his share in your self acquired property?
Hemant Agarwal (Expert) 26 April 2021
1. The Claimant brother needs to file relevant suit in the local Civil Court & prove as to how he is entitled to claim house built with your funds. This is irrespective of partition or non-partition of land. Land & House are two different issues, as far as ownership rights are concerned.

2. Instead of blindly beating around the bush, Coordinate with a local Property Lawyer, with all available documents, for Scrutiny,& proper legally tenable guidance /solutions.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com
P. Venu (Expert) 26 April 2021
Who are 'we'? Does it include your brother? Who gave the purchase price?
What do you mean by 'registration of site paritkath'? If a partition had been done,. who are the parties who had executed the partition deed?
What has been the necessity in executing the partition just six months after the purchase? Was the purchase completed through a registered?
ashok kumar singh (Expert) 26 April 2021
agreed with views of earlier experts, therefore no further comments, so far.

thanks


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query