30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Ownership of property

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 24 May 2022 This query is : Resolved 
My friend has purchased a property in the name of his son's mother ( my friend was live-in relationship) from his hard earned money.
She remarries & refused to hand over the property to my friend.
Can my friend go to court to recover to the property ?
Is there any judgement ?
K Rajasekharan (Expert) 24 May 2022
The property now belongs to the lady as per law, and your friend has absolutely no chance to get the property back.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 24 May 2022
Hello,

Yes, now your friend cannot recover the property from his son's mother.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal Online (Expert) 24 May 2022
A person whose name property was purchased will be deemed actual owner after the Benami Transaction Act came into force .Your friend had purchased the property in name of lady ( with whom he was in live in relationship ) so no chance to get the property back.Lady will be deemed actual owner of property.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 May 2022
Agreed with the advice of the above learned experts.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 25 May 2022
Mr./ Ms. Anonymous,
You have mentioned in the post,
"My friend has purchased a property in the name of his son's mother ( my friend was live-in relationship) from his hard earned money."
What is your problem / dispute / concern / locus standi to the property or titleholder ?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query