Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Our new home on grandmother's (alive) plot

(Querist) 29 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
We have constructed our new home on our grandmother's plot, given to us by our grandmother. But the housework has just finished and the paperwork has not been done. It was all verbal up till now. She gave us the permission to go ahead and we went ahead with it.
Can she backtrack on her decision once the house is complete? She has kept us in confidence uptill now. We are wanting to get the paperwork done now but other parties (elder brother and his family) are influencing our grandmother and blackmailing us and her in various ways. They had no issue before the house was being constructed but are now getting jealous and taking interest in this matter.
Can grandmother go back on her decision and not sign the document? Can other members claim share in the house which we have constructed using our own money?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 30 July 2021
There has not been any agreement / transfer of title of the property where the question of back-track may arise.

Consult a local prudent lawyer for proper analyses of facts/ document, professional advise and necessary proceeding.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 30 July 2021
Yes , there is no agreement between your grandmother and you regarding property and she is still today owner of property ,she has every right to transfer the property as per her wish irrespective of fact that you have made investment in construction of property.consult to local lawyer for needful action.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 30 July 2021
Yes. When there is no transfer of the deed in your/your family members, how did you start the construction? And the plot is in your grandma's name. So it is her wish to give it to anyone in her life. Only after her, all the legal heirs have equal rights over it.
P. Venu (Expert) 31 July 2021
The grandmother, as the owner, has the absolute right to deal with her property at her discretion.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query