LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Opening office in residence /falt

(Querist) 22 September 2019 This query is : Resolved 
can my wife open office in her name in my residence/flat and register accordingly with Govt. authorities concerned (Govt. of AP) in her name with giving my residence/flat address as proof of office address
Adv Deepak Joshi +917017821512 (Expert) 22 September 2019
You need to check with your housing society.
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 22 September 2019
Nothing wrong having office at home if the duties an be discharged by remaining in home.The power consumption ,perhaps can be collected at commercial rates, if displayed outside.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 22 September 2019
first take permission from local authority.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 22 September 2019
JI, yes. there is nothing wrong to use a room for office purpose.
P. Venu (Expert) 23 September 2019
Engaging any trade, occupation and business is a fundamental right. There cannot be any objection unless there is valid law that stipulates to the contrary. Of course, there could be procedural requirement depending upon nature of work carried out in the 'office'.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query