LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Open university education and degree

(Querist) 27 January 2012 This query is : Resolved 
Employees in TNEB are acquired B.Com.,degree through open-university system without passing +2/Pre-university course.The government of Tamilnadu has issued a G.O. in this regard that those degree obtained without got through the +2/Pre-university will not be considered for appointment and as well as promotions.The TNEB has issued a boards proceedings based on the G.O.for implementing the same in TNEB after nearly one and half years (at a later date ) stating to be given effect from the date of issue of the G.O.(retrospective effect).But the people having influence are getting promotions without +2/Pre-university.whether candidates acquired degree in open-university without +2/Pre-university can get promotions if they approach the court?.If so suggest the lawyer.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 27 January 2012
If the GO is passed with retrospective effect, they can approach the court.
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 27 January 2012
Batch of writ petitions were filed in the Madras High court on the subject.Contact Advocate Ramesh Manikandan 9841786197
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 28 January 2012
You have been advised properly. I endorse the views.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 28 January 2012
u r properly advised by experts.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 29 January 2012
I endorse the views EXPRESSED.
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 29 January 2012
You have been rightly advised on the issue.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com
R.V.RAO (Expert) 31 January 2014
retrospective legislation is scorned by our supreme court.so yes approach high court for justice.
it is funny that govts. on one hand encourage education and getting degree without 10+2, but on the other hand discourage employing such people .
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 01 February 2014
A public interest litigation can solve the issue and help hundreds and thousands of open university post graduate degree holders.Justice yet to be done for these people who responded to the call for open university education by the universities which collected huge amounts for imparting this degrees.The High court was kind enough to condsider the plea of the law graduates who joined the law course then to continue their studies.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 01 February 2014
is this query pending for over 2 years.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 10 March 2016
Another similar query is at:


http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Anna-malai-post-graduation-degree-releated-492471.asp#.VuFTOjF-jMo


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query