LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Once we filed case, can we stop proceedings?

(Querist) 06 October 2017 This query is : Resolved 
Option 1# not appearing
Option2# Not interested further proceedings
Option3# withdraw case
Can any legal expert can make us to understand when to choose above options.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 07 October 2017
Once we file a case in court if we don't attend th court hearings/proceedings or withdraw the case the case wi8ll get dismissed for non appearance or dismissed as withdrawn tags.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 07 October 2017
Academic query.

State material facts of the problem if any.

How are you concerned / related with the query?
P. Venu (Expert) 07 October 2017
What are the facts? What is the real issue?
J K Agrawal (Expert) 08 October 2017
Withdrawal a case may not be safe some time. Further you looses a chance to file again the case. You may quit but it depends case to case.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query