LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

on section 145 of indian contract act

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 November 2010 This query is : Resolved 
I want to know is there is anybar for a surety to recover amounts from principal Borrower by a filing a civil suit -is is true that surety cannot recover from principal - is there any amendment to to section 145 of indian contract act and the general clauses act.
Khaleel Ahmed (Expert) 26 November 2010
s.subramanian (Expert) 27 November 2010
surety can recover
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 27 November 2010
The surety is having all the rights to recover the money from the principal borrower as per s.140 & 145 of the Indian Contracts act.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 27 November 2010
The suety is entitled and every right to recover from the principal debtor whatever sum he has rightfully paid under the guarantee . sec 145 of contract act is very clear.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 28 November 2010
right


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query