LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

No objection to avail loan

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 17 May 2023 This query is : Resolved 
My father wants to avail crop loan by mortgaging the property who's RTC is in my name. So, I need to give a No Objection. Does this fall under Affidavit category of e-stamping and the amount stamp duty to be paid. Please help
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 17 May 2023
As the property is on your name your father cannot avail loan. You may mortgage the property as your father is a guarantor.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert) 18 May 2023
Your father cannot be able to avail mortgage loan for the property lying on your name.
However you my be added as a co-applicant for the loan for the purpose of creating a interest over the property.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 18 May 2023
Agree with above experts.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 18 May 2023
I concur the advise of experts.
Your father is not entitled for loan
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 18 May 2023
You may avail loan on your name. or be a guarantor.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now