LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

My cheque without my signature is missing

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 August 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Sir
Some of my cheque leafs without my signature is missing. By that missed cheque leafs by forged signature if anybody can claim money or they can file case civil case by claiming my property or any other assets.
Kindly guide me sir
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 14 August 2022
Lodge FIR in police station regarding missing cheques and simultaneously intimate to bank and get stop payment of missing cheques.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 14 August 2022
I agree with the expert advice of Mr.Bhartesh goyal, sir. Nothing to add.
P. Venu (Expert) 15 August 2022
Is it a case of missing cheques or that of issue of blank but signed cheque?
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 15 August 2022
It's not a signed cheque sir .it's blank leafs
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 19 August 2022
Is it not a repeated query ??


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query