25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Mullapperiyar dam issue and protection of human life

(Querist) 28 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Mullapperiyar Dam issue is not a mere water dispute between two States, but it is a threat against the right to live of millions of people living in Kerala. Under which provision of law protect the right of the 3.5million people living in the downstream of the dam?
A report by United Nations University, the academic and rese ..

Read more at:
http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/articleshow/87251544.cms?utm_source=contentofinterest&utm_medium=text&utm_campaign=cppst
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 28 October 2021
ok. į¹¬hank you for providing the information.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 29 October 2021
You may file a PIL before Supreme Court if state of Kerala do not want to file a suit under original jurisdiction.
P. Venu (Expert) 29 October 2021
The Mullaperiyar is a case of much ado about nothing. It is unbecoming of the residents of the most literate and progressive State in our country to harbour and propagate prejudice against the citizens of the neighboring State for whom the water from the dam constitutes their lifeline

I am a Keralite permanently settled at Vaikom in Kottayam District.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now






Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query