LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Mp govt adarsh seva niyam 2018 for doctors in medical colleg

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 16 June 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I am a Doctor working as an Assistant Professor in Govt Medical College in MP.. When i asked for CL for seven days this month due to personal family reasons because i have not visited my family which include my 2 years daughter for last One & Half Year. My HOD said that according to above mentioned new rules 2018 i am allowed to take 19 CL Yearly rather than 16 CL+ 3 OL. He denied to forward my application to Dean and asked me to rectify and include only CL for 5 days. Actually i applied for % days CL + One Sunday + 1 Optional Leave of 24th June ( Rani Durgavati Jayanti). . I am not able to understand how this 19 CL will Be divided into 12 months as my HOD said that 1 CL for only one month so i am eligible for only 6 CL.

Kindly guide me. What to do because my family lives 400 Kms away from my work place.. I am continuously doing COVID Duty for last One & Half Years without meeting family & my 2 years old Daughter. Kindly guide me please. i Am in Trouble & getting into depression now.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 16 June 2021
There is no rule for one CL per month. All CL are3 credited on 1st January and cal be availed till 31 Dec.

However, any leave can be denied at any time.
Asgher Mahdi (Expert) 16 June 2021
Why cant you consult a local advocate from your area?
P. Venu (Expert) 16 June 2021
The stand/understanding of your HoD is incorrect.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 17 June 2021
Your HOD is interpreting law to his own convenience without understanding the governing law in this regard.
You are eligible for some period of casual leave in a year, which you can avail as per your convenience.
Let your HOD recommend anything from his side, you can meet the competent authority and explain the situation and get your leave sanctioned as per your eligibility
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 17 June 2021
Casual leave is sought / sanctioned based on some immediate person requirement, which is generally approved.
No HoD is such inhuman, as alleged.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 17 June 2021
You are eligible for 7 days CL. Your Officer can sanction the leave at least in a sympathetic manner. But the leave may be denied by the Officer and you cannot ask it as a right. so please request again and again to get leave.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query