LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Money transfer

(Querist) 19 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
One of my client has taken RS 5 lakh from me through online money transfer. He refused to pay any amount stating that since there is no agreement, money was given to him as gift.

My mobile number is linked with all bank details & Aadhar and PAN card of my client. Xerox copy of above documents is with me.
With the help of above documents I have taken a personal loan in my friends name in his account.

After that I have transfer RS 5 lakh in my account by online fund transfer since all pasward of my client is known to me.

Can my client take any legal step against me ???
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 19 October 2021
Better consult lawyer with the relevant messages and documents before initiating legal action.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 19 October 2021
Subrata Haldar sir, you put so many academic queries to test the forum members. He can take legal action against you as there is a possibility.
Pradipta Nath (Expert) 19 October 2021
Please discuss physically with a lawyer for a professional conference.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 20 October 2021
Confusing and vague facts cannot lead to form proper opinion and oblige.
Prima facie it is a time pass question paper, however, if it is a true story consult a local prudent lawyer with relevant records for proper analyses and professional advise.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query