Minor nomination

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
28 December 2011

can a minor appoint a nominee to his bank account?


M.Sheik Mohammed AliOnline (Expert)
28 December 2011

its not possible, i believe

prabhakar singh (Expert)
28 December 2011

He can but without binding him.Nothing that he does during his minority with regard to his a/c which fastens him with some liability is binding upon him,he can repudiate all those liabilities attaining majority.

Heaven 2011 (Expert)
28 December 2011

Yes absolutely right. Me too agree with Prabhakar Sir.

Nadeem QureshiOnline (Expert)
28 December 2011

Dear Mr. rao
any one can be nominee in abnk a/c, according to A/c holder's wish & Will
feel free to call

Devajyoti BarmanOnline (Expert)
28 December 2011

Yes right.
But what do you want to know?
Minor as a nominee or nominee to be appointed by the minor?

If the minor is the account holder how could he appoint a nominee when the account is operated by his guardian?
?
?

prabhakar singh (Expert)
28 December 2011

A minor of +12 age can open and run independent a/c in banks.

vasant kulkarni (Expert)
29 December 2011

WHILE OPENING AN ACCOUNT OF THE MINOR THERE HAS TO BE GUARDIAN ie.MG.,AS MINOR IS NOT COMPETENT TO CONTRACT WITH THE BANK.
THE MONEY IS DEPOSITD FOR THE MINOR AND IS TO BE UTILISED FOR HIM BY THE MINOR'S GUARDIAN.THEREFORE NOMINEE CAN NOT BE APPOINTED.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
30 December 2011

Rightly brought out by Mr Vasant Kulkarni, I fully agree and appriciate his views.
A minor can open a bank account under guardianship, in that case minor is incompetent to nominate any one.

Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert)
30 December 2011

I fully agree with Mr.Kulkarni.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x