Medical leaves & resignation

This query is : Resolved 

Online (Querist)
04 August 2020

I have joined Maharashtra state service as on 23/12/1986 my date of birth 10/04/1965 I am on medical leave from 26/08/2018 I wants to take VRS but JJ hospital not providing fitness certificate.so I decide to resign after resigning will I get my benefits such as gratuity, pension all balance leave salary?

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
04 August 2020

Service Rules differ from State to State.

Refer your departmental Rules.

Discuss in detail with some expert in this respect.

venkatesh RaoOnline (Expert)
04 August 2020

Normally, resignation forfeits all past service and the employee would be placed in a position as if he was not in the service at all. You may apply for voluntary retirement which entitles you pensionary benefits.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
04 August 2020

As per me, a Government servant shall give notice in writing to the appointing authority at least three months before the date on which he wishes to retire after he completed 30 years of service. so the medical certificate is not necessary. You have already completed 30 years of service. so put an application to the appointing authority.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
05 August 2020

You have already qualified for grant of retirement benefits under government rules on the subject, accordingly you will get it.

Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
05 August 2020

you said

"after resigning will I get my benefits such as gratuity, pension all balance leave salary? "

You will get only leave encashment and PF Nothing else. No pension. No gratuity. No post -retirement medical cover. No further reimbursement of medical expenses (for self and spouse).

There are more better stupidities than resignation.

who told you that fitness certificate is required for taking VR (not VRS).

Who told you that notice for VR cannot be given within leave period.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
05 August 2020

You want to retire on medical grounds.
You have service of approximately 33 years, find out your service rules whether department can give you retirement on medical grounds with full benefits after certifying from medical panel.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
05 August 2020

Resignation would result in forfeiture of all the retirement benefits. You may seek retirement on medical grounds. The fact that the Hospital is reusing to provide fitness is an adequate reason to seek retirement on medical grounds.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now



IPC Grand Course     |    x