LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Marriage under special marriage act

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 December 2019 This query is : Resolved 
Can two Hindu Sapindas get married under Special Marriage Act?
K Rajasekharan (Expert) 12 December 2019
Only legally permissible persons can marry under any of the laws in India including Special Marriage Act.

But when customs and usages in that particular community allow marriage of some relations then also it is legally valid.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 12 December 2019
No is the reply to your question.
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 12 December 2019
i do stand with expert Sri R.k Nada
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 12 December 2019
Yes. Under Hindu customs and rites, it is not possible.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 December 2019
Question by anonymous is not required to be attended.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 December 2019
Question was asked under Special Marriage Act and not under Customary Law so yes by one of the experts is not a legal reply.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 13 December 2019
NO
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 13 December 2019
@raj Kumar makkad
There is an option for anonymous..and think nothing wrong in it..so posted as anonymous.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 13 December 2019
@R.K Nanda @sankar narayanan @Sudhir Kumar
Please refer any section or judgement if possible.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 13 December 2019
Respected experts,
I'm asking under special marriage act.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 13 December 2019
The concept of law is-whosoever asserts-must prove. As all experts have specificially denied that even under Special Marriage Act, it is not permitted then there is no requirement to increase the query, Even then it is not permitted under section4 (iii) (d) wherein the conditions are given that the parties to the marriage should not be having prohibited relationship.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 December 2019
The question arises in my mind when section 4(iii)(d) of Special Marriage Act says about prohibited relationship.
Does this(Prohibited relationship) include sapinda relationship also under it?
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 December 2019
Please make a view last time on above point.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 30 December 2019
Under the Hindu Marriage act, marriage with second cousins is prohibited as they come under sapindas. However, the special marriage act doesn't prohibit such a relationship


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now