Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Marriage query

(Querist) 05 January 2022 This query is : Resolved 
I've registered my marriage before 3 months secretly and my parents are not
Convinced for marriage and now I want to inform about my registered marriage to my parents. Is my act of hiding marriage for 3 months legal and valid?
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 05 January 2022
There is no question of illegality in hiding.
But it is moral not to hide and disappoint parents.
Better explaint them your situation
P. Venu (Expert) 05 January 2022
The marriage, if duly registered. would not be rendered invalid just because parents were not informed.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 06 January 2022
you said

"my parents are not Convinced for marriage"

How does it matter now. Marriage has taken place.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 06 January 2022
Suppression of marriage doesn't affect on validity or legality of your marriage .
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 06 January 2022
The marriage is binding upon you does not matter if your parents know/like the same.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 06 January 2022
Whether to inform the parents is illegal or legal is a separate issue but it is a moral duty of a child. Remember you will become a father in the future.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 07 January 2022
When the couple was eligible to marry it has stated to have been registered, it do not affect its validity qua willingness of parents.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query