vimal
(Querist) 10 April 2013
This query is : Resolved
Penal provisions/ consequenses of paying Manegerial Remeneration to directors in excess of limits prescribed under sec 198/309/310 of Companies Act, 1956?
If I pay Salary to Director which is more than the limit specified under section-198, then what are the penal provision?
Another thing: If i am paying more than 5%/10% to director the only thing is that he will have to refund the the exess amount then anybody can take the benefit of this section?
The only thing I want to know is PENAL PROVISIONS??
Hope now the query is clear..
Raj Kumar Makkad
(Expert) 19 April 2013
penal provisions are already been mentioned under the same sections.
vimal
(Querist) 20 April 2013
Which Section Sir? I dint find any penal provision in this section..
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup