Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Man Days

(Querist) 28 July 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sirs,

What is meaning of No of man days worked and No. of Days worked in Contract Labour Annual Return Form.
Apprisiate your help.

Regards
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 28 July 2010
man days means 8 hours work and no. of days work means how much days worked as per man days work. means it is total days worked as per sclee of 8 hours per day.
s.subramanian (Expert) 29 July 2010
yes.makkad is right.
Sri Vijayan.A (Expert) 24 October 2010
If one man work for a day, it is one man day.
If two men work for a day, it is two man days ( Two men, it is two man days)
if one man work for two days, it is also two man days.

It is the product of no.of men worked and the no.of days.
It is used in work stuy and time study.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 29 October 2010
Yes
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 14 December 2010
Nice explaination from mr.vijayan. I agree with him.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 14 December 2010
Nice examplenation??? by Mr.Vijayan.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query