FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Loan agreement

(Querist) 13 September 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Need to understand wether a unsecured loan of amount below 10 lakhs has to be executed on a Judicial or a Non Judicial stamp paper. The loan agreement has to be executed on which stamp paper.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 13 September 2021
All type of agreements including loan agreement are executed on Non Judicial Stamp Paper.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 13 September 2021
Yes. Every document shall be executed on Non-judicial stamp paper.
Rudraansh Arohra (Querist) 13 September 2021
But the loan provider mentioned that they need documents on Judicial stamp paper which is surprising for me.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 14 September 2021

Judicial stamp papers to be used for judicial purposes. So you have to use non-judicial stamp papers.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 14 September 2021
Well opined and advised by experts, I endorse the same.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query