LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Llb after b tech

(Querist) 16 August 2017 This query is : Resolved 
Pl advise about choosing law after doing civil engg
Guest (Expert) 16 August 2017
Any additional qualification outside your professional line, specifically pertaining to law can be quite helpful to you not only in your official career, but also in your personal and professional life.

Best of luck!

R.K Nanda (Expert) 16 August 2017
choice is entirely yours.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 16 August 2017
but why you want to change line?
Kumar Doab (Expert) 16 August 2017
It is entirely your choice.

Like Civil Engg. degree Law Degree is also time consuming course and then one can attach with a senior Lawyer/Law firm specializing in filed of law in which you are interested......say Civil/Criminal/Labor-service Matters..........

For finer understanding that can be useful to self and society it takes another time frame that may depend upon aptitude and available resources..............

If you do not wish to practice in law then you can read the material that is available at offline and online portals e.g; LCI................

GO thru; threads, Articles, Files, Bare Acts, News,.....................and other portals..........journals...
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 16 August 2017
Both have no relation.

In practice as a lawyer, there is lot of competition and may not prove to be gaining initially.

May prefer MBA or M.tech rather to change field.
Guest (Expert) 17 August 2017
Well according to me Law studies are required by all who are dealing with land and Property matters.
But remember Land Revenue, Town Planning, Municipal Law are made by the State legislature and not taught in Course generally, Only State act which is taught is Land Revenue code and remaining is personal study .

Now looking at your requirement I feel you start studying from land revenue code , rent act , tenure land , town planning law .

In Town Planning law concentrate on construction rules -- Like Development control rules etc. This will be more helpful to you looking at your background , than learning like criminal law etc
Guest (Expert) 17 August 2017
Generally construction rules under town planning law, Law graduate ignore stating that this is not their field but in my opinion, it is over lapping between Architecture, Civil Engineer and Law graduate to some extent. Better you concentrate on it, It will boost your career prospectus.

This general LLB is ok but won't be much help, be practical when you are dealing in land property town planning law it is one stream, dealing with criminal etc is other, When you are dealing in construction better concentrate in law close to your stream.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query