LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Litigation

Guest (Querist) 19 November 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Am going to litigate one of my senior's case on wed 23 but am seriously nervous as this would be going to be my first case. Am practicing in High Court and have witnessed many cases but haven't done yet. Just need an idea that usually what kind of questions a judge normally ask and how to begin my speech
The case is a property matter and it has been ordered against our client in trial court and here in high court we are appealing for stay on the trial court order.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 19 November 2011
You seem to be really but unnecessarily nervous otherwise you might have come with less intro and more facts of case for guidance.

There is generally convention of first case
grace by courts.See then.
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 19 November 2011
:-)

All the best

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 20 November 2011
Mr. Saxena, you are practicing at High Court level and such kind of queries are not expected from a High Court lawyer.

hold you confidence and be a master of your case.

good luck
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 20 November 2011
Theoretical support will not help you.

Go to the court, be thorough in your facts of the case, take some case laws.

When your case goes against you, take a u turn, take adjournment.
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 20 November 2011
Go with "Confidence".
Rajeev Kumar (Expert) 20 November 2011
Mr. Saxena, you are practicising in high court and such query is beyond our expection. So move the case with full of confidence. Best of luck
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 20 November 2011
Unfortunately there is no panacea for those first experiences.
Wish you all the best.
Guest (Querist) 20 November 2011
Thanks for the prompt replies all my seniors. I will have my facts all thorough up before going to litigate, have some case laws to support my petitions and will take an adjournment if the order is going to be against me. I am not practising yet, it would be my first case so a bit nervouse as ive seen judges literally shouting over lawyers for some or other reasons and that why i want to go prepared and so ask the expert advice here to which i got all positive response and the best is i won't be asking such stupid questions next time as i am going to be a high court lawyer and i shouldnt have showed this kind of lack of confidence in me. Anyways thanks again for the replies and good lucks, i will litigate this case with full conidence and knowledge of my facts.....

Regards
Deepak Saxena


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query