LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Limitation

(Querist) 19 June 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts,

Can limitation application u/s 5 in matrimonial case be rejected or more of the cases it allowed.

Please advise.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 19 June 2015
vague query......give details.
Manish Saraswat (Querist) 19 June 2015
Sir,

I got divorce decree from court (on Ex-party basis). After more than 100-days she filed restoration case under section 5 of Limitation act.

Now can court can allow this application, while limitation period has been passed.
Anirudh (Expert) 19 June 2015
If the court is satisfied about the reasons given for delay in seeking restoration, it will grant the prayer, especially in divorce matter.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 19 June 2015
Depends on the reasons submitted and court.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query