Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Legality of marriage

(Querist) 30 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
A Muslim man already having a muslim wife, now decides to marry his wife's niece (wife's brother's daughter?

Is this valid?
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 30 March 2010
He can legally marry with his wife's brother daughter being a muslim.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 30 March 2010
hope some muslim colleagues will mention the details in this regard.
Parthasarathi Loganathan (Expert) 30 March 2010
Marriage is absolutely valid in the court of law
G. ARAVINTHAN (Querist) 30 March 2010
But I was told that the said marriage is void as a Muslim man is prevented from marrying a woman who is in any way related to his any of wives
M Ravinder Babu Advocate Parka (Expert) 05 April 2010
THE LAW DOES NOT SAY TO MARRY MORE THAN ONE WIFE.THERE IS SOME MORE CONSENT IF NOT THERE 494 CAN FILE


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query