Leave without pay

This query is : Resolved 

Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
14 August 2020

sir i am in a PSU comapny as an executive. do i have right to claim LWP that isl eave without pay on personal grounds for four months

Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
14 August 2020

There is no such right.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
14 August 2020

PSU may allow LWP due to illness, as per guiding Rules of PSU.

It can not be claimed as a matter of right.

Refer service Rules of your PSU for proper reply of your query.

Hemant AgarwalOnline (Expert)
15 August 2020

1. There is no bar to avail Leave without Pay for ANY period, PROVIDED the management duly sanctions the same, BEFORE going on leave. There are scores of other examples (sabbatical leave) wherein leave is sanctioned for even five years, for special purposes (advanced education, training, travel, medical, etc.... )

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
15 August 2020

Before availing LWP you must obtain prior permission of the management, there is no bar.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
15 August 2020

Prior sanction of leaves without pay from management if required otherwise than due to illness.

Such permission can only be accorded if service rules so permit.

Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
15 August 2020

Exra ordinary leave on loss of pay could be permitted, subject to medical referral.Discretion of the management is paramount.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
16 August 2020

What are the facts? What is the context?

Anyhow, there is no absolute or vested right in getting leave sanctioned; it is a matter of discretion.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
16 August 2020

further advice possible after detailed facts are mentioned.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now



IPC Grand Course     |    x