25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

lawyers and doctors

(Querist) 22 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
prevention is better than cure. so, are lawyers' role more important than doctors'?a man first quarrels, then ffights, then gets injured, then treated by doctor.
R.R. KRISHNAA (Expert) 22 August 2009
Both are equally important in their respective areas of profession.
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 22 August 2009
The Society Require- Doctors and Lawyers/Advcates - equaqlly !
SANDEEP GOYAL (Expert) 22 August 2009
Dear Mr. Maiti,

We cann't say that Lawyers role is more important than Doctors.Both profession have different importance. in case of illness we need Doctors service and in case of infringement of our rights we need Lawyers service.
Guest (Expert) 22 August 2009
Ask this to someone who is about to die.....ask this some1 who has been framed for wrong charges.......

One can not conclude by saying firmly...both have their own importance in the society....
A Truthseeker (Querist) 22 August 2009
What this author tries to mean is that our ultimate goal is peace.it may be that a portion of the population may `require little help so far as their physique is concerned but no one can escape problem of peace for a single moment which is largely in the domain of lawyers .
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 22 August 2009
Both are important. A lawyer protect the lifes of all the members of the family but doctor protects the life of only one person.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 22 August 2009
there r so many types of doctor's degree as-mbbs,bds,bams,bums and so on ..........
but lawyer has only one wing- ll.b.holder.

SINGH IS KING.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 22 August 2009
sorry to say but i never knew BUMS is a medical qualification :-)

i agree both the profession are equally important.

if the establishment of peace is concerned then i think one need not to possess any degree but love and affection towards the society.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 22 August 2009
kiran ,
yes it is a recognised degree from medical council bord if u ask or search dn u will find it bechlor of unani medicin .......
DR.P.L.NAWALKHA (Expert) 22 August 2009
LAWYERS AND DOCTORS ARE RESPECTIVE CUSTODIANS OF SOCIO-ECONOMIC HEALTH AND PHYSICAL HEALTH OF SOCIETY. BOTH ARE DEALING WITH 'MEN IN MISERY'.BOTH HAVE AMPLE SCOPE TO SERVE AND ALSO ENOUGH WAYS TO EXPLOIT THE 'MEN IN MISERY' UNETHICAL LAWYER OR DOCTOR IS LIKE A CANCER IN THE BODY OF SOCIETY. GROOMING OF LAWYER AND DOCTOR WITHOUT INSTILLING ETHICS AND VALUES IS LIKE CREATING GREEDY BUSINESSMEN OR FRAUDSTERS IN SOCIETY. SINCE BASIC INTELLECT OF BOTH LAWYERS AND DOCTORS IS OF HIGHER PEDESTAL,THEIR ENERGIES AND GENIUS SHOULD NOT GO IN WRONG DIRECTION.THEY SHOULD SHOULDER THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES WITH ALLOUT SINCERITY. DR.P.L.NAWALKHA
Somnath mukherjee (Expert) 22 August 2009
Both are interlinked
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 22 August 2009
I agree with the views made above.
Both have distinct liabilities Still Both are important for the society.
Rajesh Thakker (Expert) 23 August 2009
I want to say that the doctor have a knowledge for his particular speiciallization, and lawyer having a knowledge of all sector including medical for giving justice to his clients come to him from verious sector.
VIKAS RAJ CHHAJER (Expert) 25 August 2009
Please i don't want to advice as there is strike in our district so please pray for us that our high court may not broke and we may live unitedly.

For your matter i will respond but after few days.

Vikas Raj Chhajer
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 29 August 2009
A doctor & a lawyer were attending a coktail party when the doctor was approached by a man who asked advice on how to handle his ulcer.
The doctor mumbled some medical advice, then turned to the lawyer & asked, “how do you handle the situation when you are asked for advice during a social function?”
“Just send a bill for such advice” replied the lawyer.
On the next morning the doctor arrived at his surgery & issued the ulcer striken man a $50 bill. That afternoon he received a $100 bill from the lawyer.
vinjamuri ranga babu (Expert) 29 August 2009
hi,
both are important in the society, provided circumstances prevails. so, these two are different professions. depending on the problem, the importance of profession would come into picture and plays a major role.
vr


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query