LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Kyc documents

(Querist) 24 November 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Generally the Landlords in a leave and licence agreement mentions that the tenant must not apply for aadhaar card, voters I'd card, PAN card, and so on the address on which the agreement is made? Is it not like writing a death declaration?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 November 2021
I think that it is not a leave and license agreement and it is only a lease (rent) agreement. For rent purposes, the leave and license agreement is not necessary. And in the lease (rent) agreement aadhaar card, voter ID card, pan card, etc., are not necessary.
Gopalakrishnan Naduvathery (Querist) 24 November 2021
Sorry to differ. A lease is in which the owner has an interest in the property, and the leave and licence agreement is for a temporary right to occupy, for specific purpose, whereas lease is for long period of time. Please clarify.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 November 2021
In my view what I opined is correct.
Sudhir Kumar (Expert) 25 November 2021
you have only set question paper. You have not narrated specific problem faced. In such case correct advise may not follow.
Dr J C Vashista Online (Expert) 28 November 2021
Since the tenant is possessor-in-interest of demised premises, he is entitled to use the address for all government documents and other purposes.

How did you infer mentioning that the tenant must not apply for aadhar card, voters I'd card, PAN card, and so on the address on which the agreement is made is correct, the tenant is well within his legal right to mention the address, tenant cannot be restrained.
Gopalakrishnan Naduvathery (Querist) 28 November 2021
I am also of the considered opinion that a tenancy agreement is with full validity of KYC documents, in his possession, and of course, "ignorance is bliss"
Gopalakrishnan Naduvathery (Querist) 28 November 2021
Because I have seen registered agreements containing this clause.
K Rajasekharan (Expert) 28 November 2021
Lease and license have many differences. In license, the does not transfer the premises to the licensee. The licensee is expected to legally perform only things that are allowed under the license.

In lease the conditions governing the landlord- tenant relation is set out by the law. and the law is in favour of the tenant as it is a welfare legislation.
P. Venu (Expert) 28 November 2021
Such conditions in the lease/license deed are per se void and unenforceable.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query