25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Keeping pet at home against society rules

Guest (Querist) 08 October 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Dear experts

This query is with regard to keeping a pet dog at home. I am not sure if this is the right forum for me to put forth this question.

My query is: We want to keep a pet dog at home. My mother's a widow and my brother will be busy travelling next year due to work commitments. I am married and I live separately with my husband.

For safety and security reasons, we want to keep a pet dog at home for my mom to divert her mind as she is still not been able to overcome my dad's loss and something which will keep her busy at all times. We spoke to our society watchmen and he informed us that the society is against keeping any pet animals inside the complex, reason being safety and security of the children. This was decided before we moved in into this apartment. Nothing is mentioned in the sale agreement regarding the same.

I have seen chilren playing near the society gate with so many stray dogs around, without any problems. Our pet is going to be a trained one.

The watchmen told us that we can raise this point in the upcoming society meeting and put forth our issue.

We desperately want to keep a dog for our mom's sake. We are also sure that it will not cause any harm to anyone including children.

Please can you confirm to me as to what reasons can I put forth to convince the association to make an exception in our case to allow us to keep a pet. Do I have to give any declaration/undertaking in this regard? What are the remedies available?

Also, can I call upon a special meeting with the society people to discuss this issue as I assume that the next meeting of the society will be held only next year and we want to take a decision regarding the same within this year?

Please help.

Thanking you in advance.

Apologies if this forum is not meant for answering question with regard to the above. Kindly ignore if the same is not relevant.

Regards
Sreedevi Pillai
ajay sethi (Expert) 08 October 2013
you can write to the secretary of the society .ask for permission . find out whether any resolution has been passed regarding keeping dogs by MC or AGM .

give an undertaking that dog will be kept on leash when you bring him down for walks . further arrangements would be made by you that dog poo would be cleaned from society compound in case dog defecates in society premises
R.K Nanda (Expert) 08 October 2013
consult with society president/ secretary.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 08 October 2013
You can request the president and secretary of the society.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 08 October 2013
If society permits then none has got any right to object otherwise this is clear violations.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query