Jurisdiction of disciplinary authority

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
27 November 2020

Sir,

General Manager is the disciplinary authority whether vigilance department authority can approach higher authorities like executive director, Managing director for disciplinary against employee to is issue charge sheet and appoint enquiry officer etc


Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
27 November 2020

If circumstances warrant, the vigilance aithorities will refer/transfer the case to the respective departmental disciplinarry action.

krishna mohanOnline (Expert)
27 November 2020

Vigilance will report to Head of organization. Head of organization will take further action based on merits and direct competent authority for Investigation as per your rules.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
27 November 2020

Disciplinary action has to be taken by concerned Disciplinary Authority. Vigilance Authority can consult any authority while preparing charge, finally charge sheet would be issued by Disciplinary Authority.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
27 November 2020

Employee's Side of Story/ Facts/ Explanation mandatory before initiating any Steps

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
27 November 2020

The Vigilance Authorities will send their report directly to the HOD. If they feel the report is urgent then they will send a copy to the Disciplinary Authority.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
28 November 2020

It'swithin the juridsdiction of Dispciplinary Committee constituted by the HOD.
Service rules differ from department to department, refer rules on the subject.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
28 November 2020

Is it government department/ public sector undertaking or any corporation/ company where deliquent official is working ?

Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
28 November 2020

why do not you share full facts

P. Venu Online (Expert)
28 November 2020

Yes, you have not provided any facts at all. The posting is a riddle than a query.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x