cpc

Joint owners rights

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
10 August 2020

Can joint holders ask for original bank
Statement, expenditures receipts, etc to be produced even if the first holder does not want to see them


SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
11 August 2020

Hello,

Joint account holder can ask original bank statement and other related document to bank account. He can also get from bank as he is the joint account holder.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
11 August 2020

You said:
Can joint holders ask for original bank Statement,

Reply:

If you are referring Account statement from Bank, yes, he can obtain. Bank would provide after taking applicable charges if one copy already sent.

You said:
expenditures receipts, etc to be produced even if the first holder does not want to see them

Reply:

Bank does not deal in expenditure, what type of receipts are you referring?

However, joint account holder has same rights as the first person mentioned in the account.

In case of dispute, Bank may ask consent of both for operation of account.

P. Venu (Expert)
11 August 2020

What are the facts? What is the context?

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
12 August 2020

What is the purpose of asking statement of account wherein you are joint account holder ?
Whether other account holder do not intend to share the details of account and expenditure with you ?

Shilesh Patel (Expert)
12 August 2020

No clear material fact but yes a joint holder can ask your bank statement.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
12 August 2020

Clear material facts has to be provided for further advice.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x