Issue with the college

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
02 July 2020

Dear experts
I am a university student, in a final year,
my college university is not providing me my mark-sheet of 1st & 2nd semester, I have no dues pending and the university is delaying by postponing the date to issue mark-sheet,
What can I do as a student against the university? please provide me some legal steps against the university.


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
02 July 2020

First, ask the university using RTI. If no response to RTI application then file an appeal to the concerned authorities and finally consult a local lawyer to file a case if necessary.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
03 July 2020

Did you submit in writing for supply of marks-sheet? If so, any response has been received or not ? If not, why?


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
03 July 2020

yes, I have asked in writing but no reply was given to me.

P. Venu (Expert)
03 July 2020

Are you the only person affected? What about your class mates?


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
03 July 2020

yes, only I am affected, P.Venu sir

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
03 July 2020

You can send reminders after 15 days with repetition. Can pray VC to look into the matter and take step.

If no response, lodge complaint to State Government and University Grant Commission. Discuss with lawyer and may proceed to court.

Madhu (Expert)
04 July 2020

1. I will tell you from my friends experience , when education is under litigation that time mark sheet is with held
2. If you admission related documents are pending verification then mark sheet is with held.
3. So you need to know exact reason
4. But I will suggest you some thing else --- Get seat no of your exam , etc. take down marks from marks roll and be happy , and then talk to principal or you need to talk most probably to Controller of examination in university .
5. Don't jump to litigation or legal dispute because you may end up getting distracting from studies a lot and when you enter such things there are few students union who are interested and in search of such students to make you member of their union /office bearer and divert your attention a lot . Talking from some friends experience. Follow previous point.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
04 July 2020

If you did not get any response issue a legal notice for issuance of marks-sheet, if you have some more patience, otherwise, file a suit for mandatory injunction.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
04 July 2020

Agree with the expert Madhu.

litigation should be last step after all other steps fail.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x