Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Is a daughter entitled to second fathers share in mumbai

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,

My grandmother married twice within the same family.
After the first brother passing away she married the second brother.

Is my mother entitled to the share of her second father?
K Rajasekharan (Expert) 14 October 2021
If your grandmother is still alive, your mother has no right in the property as of now.

But if both your grandparents died and she left her property without a valid Will, your mother will have a share in the property.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 14 October 2021
Hello,

Yes, the daughter is entitled to a second father's share in the property.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 14 October 2021
Your mother has right to get share in her second father's property.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 14 October 2021
You have not stated whether the property is first father's or 2nd father's property? How many legal heirs are there to each father?
P. Venu (Expert) 15 October 2021
Yes, post the complete facts. Is the grandmother still alive? If not who dies first, grandmother or the (step)grandfather)? Is there any children from the second marriage?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query