Inheritance under hindu succession act

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
07 February 2014

I am a hindu married and have one minor son aged 12 years. My wife is working and getting sufficient independent income to sustain herself throughout her life. She is not contributing a single rupee towrads the household expenses and education of my son.

I am aged 41 years and lately not keeping well/sufffering from some serious disease.

I own moveable/immovable properties worth about 80 lacs.

I wish to ensure that after my demise, my entire assets built by me through my own efforts should go to my son and NOT my wife.

Kindly guide me as to what should I do.

Thanks


prabhakar singh (Expert)
07 February 2014

You can either gift or testate a WILL about all the estate in favour of your son by a registered deed.



Guest (Expert)
07 February 2014

Well advised by above Expert.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
07 February 2014

Gift or will are the avenues.

For gift you will loose your right in property during your life time and stamp fee is to be paid. You can not reverse it once property is gifted.

In case of registered will you will have option to own property during your life and in case of need can change the will at any time.

Choice is yours.

Devajyoti BarmanOnline (Expert)
07 February 2014

Yes, youc an either of the two as suggested above.



Guest (Expert)
10 December 2014

Well Attended

Anirudh (Expert)
10 December 2014

10 MONTHS OLD QUERY.

THIS SORT OF GIMMICS WILL NOT WASH AWAY YOUR FALSE AND FRADULENT PROFILE.

THE NEW RIP WAN WINKLE HAS WOKEN UP!

THIS GOOD FOR NOTHING FELLOW IS TRYING TO RIDE ON THE EXPERTISE OF OTHER EXPERTS THAT TOO AFTER 10 MONTHS!

DESPERATION IS SHOWING ON THIS FELLOW.

This fellow cannot even be a last person one can consult for any advice.

This fellow is good for nothing. Many a times he gives advices which are not supported by law.

TAKE THIS FELLOWS FALSITY IN HIS PROFILE. THIS FELLOW ATTACHES MORE IMPORTANCE TO THE PROFILE, WHILE HE IS FILLING UP TOTAL FALSE HOOD IN HIS PROFILE.

please visit the following link:

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/lawyers_search/N-J-S-Rajkumar-alias-narasimha-254519.asp#.VIcRwmeHPFx

where he claims that he is practising from 2001, while as already indicated by me, he was enrolled only in the year 2012!!! CAN ANYBODY PRACTICE BEFORE ENROLMENT? IF ONE DOES SUCH A PRACTICE IS HE NOT FIT TO BE CALLED A "FRAUD"?

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha's Details
Listed Under
Business Law
Civil Law
Criminal Law
Practicing Since
2001
Specialization
SEBI and SEBI RELATED CASES
Court
Others
Address
54,PARASURAMA EASWARAN KOIL WEST MADA STREET,AYANAVARAM,CHENNAI 600023
Other Details
rajkumar_wins@rediffmail.com 9444036927

Therefore, before taking advice, the querist should be too careful



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x